One of the oldest recorded essential oils in history, myrrh was very popular in the Middle East and Mediterranean civilizations; Myrrh essential oil was used to make incense and perfumes. Its warm, woody aroma gives out a feeling of ease and relaxation, making it the ideal oil for a grounding meditation.
Myrrh essential oil is steam distilled from this resin, yielding an oil with an earthy, sweet aroma that brings a deeper sense of spirituality. Applied topically, it moisturizing and cleanses the skin, making it a popular addition to high-end skin care and beauty products.
In aromatherapy, Myrrh Essential Oil is known to offer relief for colds, congestion, coughs, bronchitis, and phlegm. Inhaling its sedative scent is known to lift negative moods, promote the feeling of being grounded, and encourage the feeling of spiritual awakening.
Used topically, Myrrh Essential Oil facilitates the fading of unwanted blemishes on the skin, soothes itchiness, and reduces symptoms of eczema among other skin ailments. It effectively cleans, moisturizes, and tightens the skin, thereby reducing and preventing further chapping, cracking, and sagging.
One of the top benefits of Myrrh Essential Oil is definitely its calming and tension-relieving abilities. Add 8 to 10 drops in a diffuser or burner for the ultimate aromatherapy session.
Relax after a long day:
Myrrh Essential Oil has been used for many, many generations thanks to its strong and potent relaxing, soothing and uplifting properties. It has a very distinctive aroma that helps ease the mind, and is great for unwinding and relaxation. This oil is a particularly loved choice in the yoga and meditation community, since it inspires an ultimate mood of unwinding and alleviated stress.
A good night sleep:
Thanks to its stress-relieving qualities, Myrrh Oil is excellent when it comes to promoting faster and deeper sleep. You can diffuse Myrrh Essential Oil in your room before sleeping or apply a few drops to your temples or behind your ears – or even use it as a pillow mist to have the best sleep of your life!
Hair growth goals:
Aside from relaxation and aromatherapy, Myrrh Essential Oil has been used by many generations to stimulate hair growth. It does so by improving blood flow to the hair follicles, it also prevents infections and controls dandruff which gives you a healthier scalp. You can add a few drops to your shampoo, conditioner, or even make a hair oil using a carrier oil of your choice with a few drops of Myrrh Essential Oil.
Beards need it too:
There’s a growing trend when it comes to beard care and beard oils – and there’s no better oil than Myrrh when it comes to stimulating beard hair growth and keeping the skin underneath healthy. Myrrh Essential Oil helps soothe the skin and controls acne breakouts thanks to its anti-microbial properties. You can simply dilute a few drops of Myrrh Essential Oil in a carrier oil of your choice and gently massage it onto your beard. Also, its woody smell makes it perfect for men who like more masculine notes!
Acne of the past:
Myrrh Essential oil is a great choice when it comes to choosing an oil that regulates sebum production and fighting acne-causing bacteria. It also helps heal the skin barrier faster and keeps it hydrated and protected, all the while reducing redness and any swelling that may be present.
Keep aging at bay:
We all know that anti-oxidants are essential to keeping our skin youthful. Luckily, Myrrh Essential oil is packed with them! Incorporate those beautiful anti-oxidants in your skincare routine by adding a few drops of Sandalwood Essential Oil to your daily moisturizer or face oil.
Heal your wounds:
Myrrh Essential Oil facilitates the healing of wounds by protecting them from infection and by calming tissue inflammation. Its astringent property helps prevent wounds from hemorrhaging, thus preventing excessive blood loss.